PRIVACY POLICY

Taxi Pty Ltd (ABN 32 059 762 104) ("TAXI", "we" or "us") believes in protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the way TAXI collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.
You do not have to provide your personal information to us but, if you do not provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you with our services.
By downloading TAXI's App, contacting us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The personal information TAXI collects

The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, contact details (such as your phone number and email address) and we use location details as generated by your mobile device. We will also collect and retain details of your bookings including the pickup address and destination. However, we may also collect and hold certain sensitive information related to the provision of our services, including if you require a wheelchair accessible taxi.

How TAXI collects personal information

We generally only collect your personal information if you choose to provide your details directly to us, for example, via TAXI's App.
We also automatically collect certain information when you use TAXI's App. We use this information on anonymous basis and do not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law.

The purposes for which TAXI collects, holds and uses personal information

We collect, hold and use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us (which will normally be obvious at the time TAXI collects it), other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes may include:
How TAXI discloses personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to other entities in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected. Such entities generally include:
Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps (including any measure required by law) to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.
However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should also notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.
We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.
To request access to your personal information or to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.
We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revisions to TAXI's Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by "pop-up" or push notification.
Your continued use of or access to our App, services or provision of further personal information to us once you have been notified of the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of and consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact TAXI

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Attn: The Privacy Officer
Taxi Pty Ltd
PO Box 3286
Rouse Hill NSW 2155
Ph: 1800 067 010
Fax: 1300 889 735
Email: support@australiawidetaxi.com.au